Home / Retatrutide

Promising. Not approved. Not for sale.

Retatrutide: trial results, FDA timeline and why you can’t buy it yet

Medically reviewed by the NexLife clinical team, led by Adam Kennah, MD (NPI 1144260043) · Updated

There’s no retatrutide price per month yet. It’s an investigational once-weekly injection from Eli Lilly, not FDA-approved, and Lilly says it’s legally available only in its trials. In phase 3, people on 12 mg lost 28.3% of their body weight on average at 80 weeks (TRIUMPH-1). An FDA submission is reported for early 2027, and the FDA says it can’t be compounded.

From $139/mo at every dosePrice Match Guarantee†

  • Not FDA-approved as of October 14, 2026
  • Up to 28.7% average weight loss in phase 3
  • Can’t be compounded, the FDA says

Retatrutide at a glance

What it is
A once-weekly GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon “triple agonist”
Maker
Eli Lilly
FDA status
Not approved, as of October 14, 2026
Best phase 3 result
28.7% average weight loss at 68 weeks (TRIUMPH-4)
Can you buy it?
No. Only in Lilly’s clinical trials

Want an approved or prescribed option today? Call or text (949) 818-8000.

Check my eligibility, from $139/mo

4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot · LegitScript certified

About 3 minutes online, no insurance needed. Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Compounded medicines aren’t FDA-approved. A NexLife provider prescribes one only if it offers a significant difference for you compared with an FDA-approved medicine.

Key takeaways

  • NexLife is one of the most affordable compounded tirzepatide and semaglutide providers; it doesn’t offer retatrutide. Tirzepatide is $139 a month on a 12-month plan, or $169 month to month, and semaglutide $119 or $139, the same at every dose, with care, coaching and shipping included, and if you pay less with another licensed provider, we match it.†
  • Retatrutide isn’t FDA-approved. It’s an investigational once-weekly injection from Eli Lilly, and Lilly says it’s legally available only to people in its clinical trials.
  • It’s a “triple agonist”: one molecule that acts on GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon receptors. Tirzepatide acts on two of them, GIP and GLP-1.
  • Phase 3 results are strong: 28.3% average weight loss at 80 weeks on 12 mg in TRIUMPH-1, and 28.7% at 68 weeks in TRIUMPH-4, if everyone had stayed on treatment.
  • A filing is expected in early 2027. Lilly says it now has the data to support submissions, and medical news outlets report a planned FDA submission in the first quarter of 2027.
  • Don’t buy it online. The FDA says retatrutide can’t be used in compounding under federal law, and “research” vials are of unknown quality.

Compounded, not FDA-approved: a licensed provider prescribes it only when it offers a significant difference for you.

The basics

What is retatrutide?

Retatrutide is an investigational, once-weekly injection that Eli Lilly is testing for obesity, type 2 diabetes, knee osteoarthritis pain, sleep apnea, chronic low back pain, heart and kidney outcomes, and fatty liver disease. It’s a single molecule that activates three hormone receptors: GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon. That’s why it’s called a triple agonist. Tirzepatide (Zepbound) activates two, GIP and GLP-1; semaglutide (Wegovy) activates one, GLP-1.

  • Investigational

    Not approved for any condition. Lilly says it’s legally available only in its clinical trials.

  • Once a week

    In the trials, people started at 2 mg and stepped up every four weeks to 4, 9 or 12 mg.

  • Expected filing

    Reported for the first quarter of 2027. No approval date or price has been announced.

NexLife

Tirzepatide from $139/mo on a 12-month plan ($169 month to month), at every dose, all in. Paying less elsewhere? We match it.† About 3 minutes online, no insurance needed. Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot.Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Check my eligibility

The results

Retatrutide phase 3 results

Retatrutide phase 3 trials: average weight loss by dose
Trial (reported)Average weight lossPlaceboLengthWho was in it
TRIUMPH-4 (December 11, 2025)9 mg: 26.4%
12 mg: 28.7%
2.1%68 weeksObesity or overweight with knee osteoarthritis, no diabetes; 445 people
TRIUMPH-1 (May 21, 2026)4 mg: 19.0%
9 mg: 25.9%
12 mg: 28.3%
2.2%80 weeksObesity, or overweight with a weight-related condition, no diabetes; 2,339 people
TRIUMPH-2 (July 23, 2026)4 mg: 12.7%
9 mg: 19.1%
12 mg: 20.8%
4.0%80 weeksObesity or overweight with type 2 diabetes; 1,152 people
TRIUMPH-3 (July 23, 2026)9 mg: 21.6%
12 mg: 22.6%
3.2%80 weeksSevere obesity (BMI 35 or more) with heart disease; 1,949 people

Topline results from Lilly’s news releases, using the “efficacy estimand”: the average if everyone had stayed on treatment. Counting everyone who started, people on 12 mg lost 25.0% in TRIUMPH-1 and 23.7% in TRIUMPH-4. In a TRIUMPH-1 extension, people with a BMI of 35 or more lost 30.3% at 104 weeks. Full results are still being presented and published.

In TRIUMPH-1, 45.3% of people on 12 mg lost at least 30% of their body weight, and 65.3% ended below the BMI threshold for obesity. These are results for retatrutide made by Lilly and given in trials, not for anything sold online.

NexLife

Tirzepatide from $139/mo on a 12-month plan ($169 month to month), at every dose, all in. Paying less elsewhere? We match it.†Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Check my eligibility

Safety

Retatrutide side effects

Stomach and gut side effects were the most common, as with other medicines in this family. Lilly also reported dysesthesia, an unusual skin sensation, more often than with placebo; most cases were mild to moderate.

Side effects in TRIUMPH-1 (80 weeks)
Side effect4 mg9 mg12 mgPlacebo
Nausea28.6%38.4%42.4%14.8%
Diarrhea25.2%34.1%32.0%13.5%
Constipation23.8%25.9%26.1%10.9%
Vomiting10.6%22.8%25.3%4.8%
Dysesthesia (skin sensation changes)5.1%12.3%12.5%0.9%
Stopped because of side effects4.1%6.9%11.3%4.9%

From Lilly’s TRIUMPH-1 news release, May 21, 2026.

NexLife

Tirzepatide from $139/mo on a 12-month plan ($169 month to month), at every dose, all in. Paying less elsewhere? We match it.†Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Check my eligibility

Waiting for retatrutide? You don’t have to wait to start.

Retatrutide isn’t approved yet. Tirzepatide is prescribed today, at one flat price.

  • Not approved yet. A filing is expected in early 2027.
  • Research vials are risky. The FDA says their quality is unknown.
  • Two of three. Tirzepatide acts on GIP and GLP-1, two of retatrutide’s three targets.

Prescribed today. One flat price.

  • From $139 at every dose. Compounded tirzepatide on a 12-month plan ($169 month to month), all in, with no membership.
  • A licensed provider decides. Every prescription is a licensed provider’s call, never automatic.
  • Named U.S. pharmacies. State-licensed 503A partner pharmacies: Absolute Pharmacy, Premium Compounding and Boudreaux’s New Drug Store.

Real people, real answers. Questions about what’s coming next? Ask us.
Check my eligibility, from $139/moCompounded, not FDA-approved: a licensed provider prescribes it only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Timeline

When will retatrutide be approved?

Lilly hasn’t announced an approval date. After its July 2026 results, Lilly said it now has the clinical data package to support global submissions for obesity, knee osteoarthritis pain and sleep apnea, and medical news outlets reported a planned FDA submission in the first quarter of 2027. An FDA review takes months after a submission, so retatrutide isn’t expected to be available before then.

  1. TRIUMPH-4, the first phase 3 result: up to 28.7% average weight loss at 68 weeks.

  2. TRIUMPH-1: up to 28.3% average weight loss at 80 weeks.

  3. TRIUMPH-2 and TRIUMPH-3: five positive phase 3 studies in all, Lilly says.

  4. Planned FDA submission, as reported by HCPLive and Epocrates.

Safety

Why you shouldn’t buy retatrutide online

  • The FDA says retatrutide can’t be used in compounding under federal law, so “compounded retatrutide” isn’t a legal product
  • It isn’t part of any FDA-approved drug and hasn’t been found safe and effective for any condition, the FDA says
  • Vials labeled “for research purposes” or “not for human consumption” are of unknown quality and may be harmful, the FDA says

Lilly says retatrutide is legally available only to participants in its clinical trials. More on these products in research peptides vs. prescribed GLP-1s.

Trials

How to join a retatrutide trial

ClinicalTrials.gov lists which retatrutide studies are recruiting and where, and your doctor can tell you whether one of those studies fits you and how to take part. Trial medicine comes from Lilly and is given under the study’s supervision.

Options

What can you take while retatrutide isn’t available?

Approved and prescribed options, October 2026
OptionHow it worksAverage weight loss in trialsSelf-pay price
Zepbound (tirzepatide)Weekly shot; GIP and GLP-120.9% at the highest dose, 72 weeks (SURMOUNT-1)$299 to $449 per 28 days at LillyDirect
Wegovy (semaglutide)Weekly shot or daily pill; GLP-114.9%, 68 weeks (STEP 1, the shot)Pen $349 a month; pill $149 to $299
Foundayo (orforglipron)Daily pill; GLP-112.4% at the highest dose, 72 weeks (ATTAIN-1)$149 to $299 a month at LillyDirect
Compounded tirzepatide at NexLifeWeekly shot; GIP and GLP-1Not studied in trials; not FDA-approved$139 a month on a 12-month plan, $169 month to month, at every dose Pay less elsewhere? Matched†

Lilly’s prices read October 14, 2026; Wegovy prices from our price index, October 15, 2026. Trial results are for the FDA-approved medicines and aren’t head-to-head comparisons. Compounded tirzepatide isn’t FDA-approved; a NexLife provider prescribes it only if it offers a significant difference for you compared with an FDA-approved medicine. To compare more options, see the weight loss injections you can get online today.

NexLife

Tirzepatide from $139/mo on a 12-month plan ($169 month to month), at every dose, all in. Paying less elsewhere? We match it.†Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Check my eligibility

Two medications.
One flat price each.

Both are prepared by state-licensed 503A partner pharmacies and shipped free. Your provider helps you decide which one fits.

GIP + GLP-1

From $139/mo

Tirzepatide

Weekly and dual-action. Care, coaching and shipping included. On a 12-month plan; $169/mo month to month.

Get started
GLP-1

From $119/mo

Semaglutide

Weekly GLP-1. Care, coaching and shipping included. On a 12-month plan; $139/mo month to month.

Get started
What’s inside every plan
  • Tirzepatide: compounded, weekly, acts on GIP and GLP-1
  • Semaglutide: compounded, weekly, acts on GLP-1
  • Prepared by state-licensed 503A partner pharmacies, with free expedited shipping
  • A licensed provider who follows your dose, a nutrition plan and a 1:1 coaching call
  • Real people 24/7, physicians during clinical hours, and we handle the pharmacy for you
  • HSA and FSA cards, or pay-later options at checkout
  • No injections? Ask about the sublingual tablet, at its own flat price

Prescription required. Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved; a provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you. Prices checked October 15, 2026.

Your dose goes up.
Your price doesn’t.

No membership, no dose surcharges, no surprises. One flat, all-inclusive monthly price at every dose.

NexLife price, month by month, at every dose
Month oneMonth twoMonth threeEvery month after
On a 12-month plan
Tirzepatide$139$139$139$139
Semaglutide$119$119$119$119
Month to month
Tirzepatide$169$169$169$169
Semaglutide$139$139$139$139

Price Match Guarantee. Paying less somewhere else? Send us a receipt from another licensed U.S. telehealth provider or clinic and we’ll match your regular monthly price. See the terms

All-inclusive, the same at every dose. On 3- and 6-month plans, tirzepatide is $159 and $149 a month, and semaglutide is $132 and $125.

What would you pay with NexLife?

Tap where you are now. We’ll show your NexLife price next to it, or tell you we’ll match it.

Pick one above to see your price.

Start at this price
Not today?

Prices from each provider’s own site, checked October 15, 2026. Brand-name and compounded medications are different products: compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved, and a provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you. †Price Match Guarantee terms apply.

The NexLife Price Match Guarantee

Keep your price.
Upgrade your care.

Already on compounded tirzepatide or semaglutide? Pay less with another licensed U.S. telehealth provider or clinic, and we match your regular monthly price for as long as your plan stays active.† Plus a provider who follows your dose, a nutrition plan, a coaching call and real people 24/7.

  1. 1Send a receipt from the last 60 days
  2. 2A NexLife provider reviews your prescription
  3. 3Pay your matched price, at every dose
Switch and keep my price

Locked while your plan is activeSame price at every doseNo membership fee

†Terms: see the Price Match Guarantee details below. Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved; a provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Facts

NexLife at a glance

The facts in one place, as of .

The details
What NexLife isA LegitScript-certified telehealth and care-coordination platform. A provider licensed in your state makes every prescribing decision.
Medications and pricesCompounded tirzepatide from $139 a month and compounded semaglutide from $119 a month on 12-month plans, or $169 and $139 month to month. The same price at every dose.
IncludedProvider review, the medication, a personalized nutrition plan, a 1:1 coaching call, free expedited shipping and 24/7 support from real people. No membership fee.
PharmaciesAbsolute Pharmacy (Lutz, FL), Premium Compounding (Decatur, AL) and Boudreaux’s New Drug Store (Lake Charles, LA): state-licensed 503A partner pharmacies. You never have to contact them; we do.
Medical oversightMedical director Adam Kennah, MD (NPI 1144260043). Physicians answer medical questions during clinical hours.
Ratings4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot. 5,000+ members served.
Price Match GuaranteePaying less with another licensed U.S. telehealth provider or clinic? We match your regular all-in monthly price.†
PayingHSA and FSA cards, plus pay-later options at checkout.
ImportantCompounded medications are not FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you, and not everyone who applies is prescribed.
Contact(949) 818-8000 by call or text, 24/7, or care@nexlife.us.

Retatrutide: your questions

What is retatrutide?

An investigational once-weekly injection from Eli Lilly that activates three hormone receptors: GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon. It’s being studied for obesity, type 2 diabetes and several related conditions.

Is retatrutide FDA-approved?

No. As of October 14, 2026, retatrutide isn’t approved for any condition, and Lilly says it’s legally available only to participants in its clinical trials.

When will retatrutide be available?

Not before an FDA approval. Lilly has said it has the data to support submissions, and medical news outlets reported a planned FDA submission in the first quarter of 2027. No approval date has been announced.

How much weight do people lose on retatrutide?

In Lilly’s phase 3 trials, up to 28.3% on average at 80 weeks on 12 mg (TRIUMPH-1) and 28.7% at 68 weeks (TRIUMPH-4), if everyone had stayed on treatment.

What are retatrutide’s side effects?

Mostly nausea, diarrhea, constipation and vomiting. Dysesthesia, an unusual skin sensation, was also more common than with placebo. In TRIUMPH-1, 4.1% to 11.3% stopped because of side effects, vs. 4.9% on placebo.

Is retatrutide better than tirzepatide?

No trial has compared them directly. Retatrutide’s trial results are higher than tirzepatide’s 20.9% in SURMOUNT-1, but the trials enrolled different people for different lengths of time.

Can I buy retatrutide online?

Not legally. Lilly says it’s available only in its trials, and the FDA says products sold “for research purposes” are of unknown quality and may be harmful.

Is compounded retatrutide legal?

No. The FDA says retatrutide can’t be used in compounding under federal law.

How much will retatrutide cost per month?

There’s no price per month yet. Lilly hasn’t announced one, and until an FDA approval, Lilly says retatrutide is legally available only in its trials. For comparison, Lilly’s Zepbound costs $299 to $449 per 28-day supply at self-pay prices.

How do I join a retatrutide trial?

ClinicalTrials.gov lists the retatrutide studies that are recruiting near you, and your doctor can tell you whether you qualify for one of them.

Can I get retatrutide near me?

Only through a clinical trial. Retatrutide isn’t FDA-approved, the FDA says it can’t be compounded, and Lilly says it’s legally available only to participants in its trials. ClinicalTrials.gov lists the retatrutide studies that are recruiting near you.

NexLife

Still have a question? Call or text (949) 818-8000, 24/7, or check your eligibility in about 3 minutes.Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

Check my eligibility

Important safety information

Compounded tirzepatide and semaglutide are not FDA-approved, and the FDA hasn’t reviewed them for safety, effectiveness or quality. A provider prescribes them only when they offer a significant difference for you compared with an FDA-approved product. Both medicines may cause thyroid tumors, including cancer: don’t use either if you or a family member has had medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC) or multiple endocrine neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2).

Read the full safety information

In studies with rodents, both medicines caused thyroid tumors; it isn’t known whether they cause them in people. Tell your provider if you notice a lump or swelling in your neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing or shortness of breath. Serious side effects can include inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), gallbladder problems, low blood sugar (especially with insulin or sulfonylureas), kidney problems from dehydration, severe stomach problems, serious allergic reactions, vision changes in people with type 2 diabetes, and a faster heart rate. Tell your care team before any surgery or procedure that uses anesthesia or deep sedation. Don’t combine either medicine with other GLP-1 medicines.

Tirzepatide can make birth control pills less effective: switch to a non-oral method, or add a barrier method such as condoms, for 4 weeks after you start and for 4 weeks after each dose increase. Both medicines may harm an unborn baby. Semaglutide should be stopped at least 2 months before a planned pregnancy. Tell your provider right away if you’re pregnant, planning to be, or breastfeeding.

This is a summary, not the complete safety information. Read the full Prescribing Information for FDA-approved tirzepatide (Zepbound) and semaglutide (Wegovy), and talk with your provider. You can report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or fda.gov/medwatch.

† NexLife Price Match Guarantee: for new NexLife members switching from a licensed U.S. telehealth provider or clinic with an active prescription for compounded tirzepatide or semaglutide. We match your regular all-in monthly price there (medication plus any required membership, program or visit fee, on a month-to-month plan); first-month offers, coupons, referral credits and prepaid multi-month rates aren’t matched. Proof from the last 60 days required. A licensed provider must determine that treatment is right for you. Not open to people with Medicare, Medicaid or TRICARE coverage. Full terms.

About NexLife. NexLife is a telehealth and care-coordination platform. Care is delivered through affiliated, physician-owned medical groups, and licensed providers decide whether treatment is right for you. NexLife doesn’t make or compound medication: state-licensed partner pharmacies fill each prescription, and we coordinate the rest. Available only in states where our affiliated providers are licensed.

“Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved. This means that FDA does not verify the safety, effectiveness or quality of compounded drugs before they are marketed.”

U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Compounding and the FDA: Questions and Answers

Who checked this page

Adam Kennah, MDMedical Director, NexLife · Board-certified in emergency medicine · NPI 1144260043

Leads the NexLife clinical team, which medically reviewed this page on October 20, 2026.

NexLife editorial teamResearch and pricing

Lilly’s TRIUMPH-1 to -4 results, the FDA’s statements on retatrutide (read October 14, 2026) and the reported filing timeline

  • Every fact, sourced. Each price and rule links to the page it comes from.
  • How we make money. NexLife is a telehealth and care-coordination platform. We earn revenue when people join NexLife.
  • Corrections, fast. See something wrong or out of date? Email care@nexlife.us and we’ll fix it.

Paying less elsewhere? We match it.†

Ready to start with something prescribed today?

Compounded tirzepatide at NexLife is $139 a month on a 12-month plan, or $169 month to month, at every dose. A licensed provider decides if it’s right for you.

4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot · Medical director Adam Kennah, MD (NPI 1144260043) · LegitScript-certified

Compounded medications aren’t FDA-approved. A provider prescribes one only when it offers a significant difference for you.

  1. 1
    Tell us about you

    A short online health assessment, about 3 minutes.

  2. 2
    A licensed provider reviews it

    You’re prescribed only if treatment is right for you.

  3. 3
    We ship it, then stay with you

    Our partner pharmacy usually ships within 1 to 2 business days. Free shipping, and questions come to us 24/7, never to the pharmacy.

Sources

  1. Eli Lilly and Company. Retatrutide delivered weight loss of up to an average of 71.2 lbs in TRIUMPH-4, news release (December 11, 2025).
  2. Eli Lilly and Company. Retatrutide delivered powerful weight loss in pivotal phase 3 obesity trial (TRIUMPH-1), news release (May 21, 2026).
  3. Eli Lilly and Company. Retatrutide successful in two additional phase 3 obesity trials (TRIUMPH-2 and TRIUMPH-3), news release (July 23, 2026).
  4. HCPLive. Retatrutide meets phase 3 weight-loss endpoints in 2 obesity trials (July 23, 2026).
  5. Epocrates. Retatrutide heads toward FDA filing after positive phase 3 obesity trial results (July 24, 2026).
  6. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. FDA’s concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss (updated October 1, 2026). Read October 14, 2026.
  7. ClinicalTrials.gov. Studies of retatrutide.
  8. Eli Lilly and Company. Zepbound (tirzepatide) prescribing information.
  9. The New England Journal of Medicine. Tirzepatide once weekly for the treatment of obesity (SURMOUNT-1), 2022.
  10. The New England Journal of Medicine. Once-weekly semaglutide in adults with overweight or obesity (STEP 1), 2021.
  11. Eli Lilly and Company. FDA approves Lilly’s Foundayo (orforglipron), news release (April 1, 2026).
  12. Eli Lilly and Company. Zepbound through LillyDirect: self-pay prices for the KwikPen and single-dose vials. Read October 14, 2026.
  13. Novo Nordisk. What to pay for Wegovy.
  14. NexLife. Compounded tirzepatide plans.
  15. Novo Nordisk. Wegovy (semaglutide) prescribing information.
  16. LegitScript. LegitScript certification record for NexLife.us.
  17. NexLife. Compounded semaglutide plans.
  18. Ro: weight loss program pricing. Checked October 15, 2026.
  19. Hims: Zepbound KwikPen. Checked October 15, 2026.
  20. Hims: Wegovy pill and pen, with membership. Checked October 15, 2026.
  21. Mochi Health: FAQs (membership and medication prices). Checked October 15, 2026.
  22. Embody: compounded tirzepatide, one-month supply. Checked October 15, 2026.
  23. Embody: compounded semaglutide, one-month supply. Checked October 15, 2026.